Award Winners

Award Winners

M. Powell Lawton Award for Distinguished Contributions to Clinical Geropsychology 

2020     Thomas Hadjistavropoulos

2019     Peter Lichtenberg

2018     Michael “Mick” Smyer

2017     Michele Karel

2016     Sara Honn Qualls

2015     Gregory Hinrichsen

2014     Forrest Scogin

2013     Victor Molinari

2012     Bob Knight

2011     David Guttman

2010     George Niederehe

2009     K. Warner Schaie

2008     Margy Gatz (special award also given to John Santos)

2007     Dolores Gallagher-Thompson

2006     Steve Zarit

2005     John Santos

2002     Larry Thompson

2001     Robert Kastenbaum

2000     Martha Storandt

Distinguished Clinical Mentorship Award 

2020      Kimberly Hiroto

2020      Kate L. M. Hinrichs

2019      Benjamin Mast

2018      Julia Kasl-Godley

2018      Martha Crowther

2017      Daniel Segal

2016     Douglas Lane

2015     Brian Carpenter

2014     Rebecca Allen & Heather Smith

2013     Jennifer Moye

2012     Sara Qualls

2011     Forrest Scogin

2010     Michele Karel

2007     Lee Hyer

2006     Deborah King

2004     Antonette Zeiss

2003     Bob Knight

2003     Greg Hinrichsen

2002     Barry Edelstein

Student Paper Award 

2020     Annika Sophia Goldman

2020     Rachael Spalding

2019     Meghan McDarby

2018     Matthew Wynn; Christine Juang (honorable mention)

2017     Elissa Kozlov; Allison Midden (honorable mention)

2016     Jesse Passler

2015     Kellye Carver

2014     Jon Gooblar

2013     Philip Sayegh

2012     Lindsay Gerolimatos

2011     Sheri Gibson

2010     Jennifer Kellough

2009     Katherine Kane

2008     Joseph Dzierzewski

2007     Donald Caudle; Joseph Dzierzewski (honorable mention)

2006     Caitlin Holley

2005     Steve Balsis

2004     Amanda Schafer

2003     Tara Victor

2002     Brian Yochim

2001     Sherry Beaudreau

2000    Julie Wetherell

1999     Benjamin Mast

1998     Lynn Northrop

1997     Jennifer Hillman

Todd “TJ” McCallum Award for excellence in gerodiversity

2021      Kimberly Hiroto, Ph.D. (Psychologist Award)

2021      Stacy Yun (Psychologist-In-Training Award)

2020      Danielle L. McDuffie, M.A. (Psychologist-In-Training Award)

2020      Martha Regina Crowther, PhD, MPH (Psychologist Award)

2018      Dolores Gallagher-Thompson, PhD, ABPP (Psychologist Award)

2018      Hillary Dorman, M.A. (Psychologist-In-Training Award)

Gerodiversity Awards 

2016     Weston Donaldson (Psychologist Award)

2016     Katherine Ramos (Psychologist-In-Training Award)

2017     Nancy Pachana (Psychologist Award)

2017     Catherine Escher (Psychologist-In-Training Award)

Extraordinary Leadership – Special Award

2019     Debbie DiGilio

Distinguished Achievement Award

1999     George Niederehe, Norman Abeles